atlanstic
atlanstic
EUCOMES 2016
6 th European Conference on Mechanism Science
20-23 september, 2016
Nantes, France

Welcome to the EUCOMES

You can download the programme:

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2016
 
10h00
10h45
Welcome coffee and registration
 
 
10h45
11h00
Opening
 
11h00
12h20
11h00
11h20
11h20
11h40

11h40
12h00
Trade-Off for Space Mechanisms Actuator ‎Technology via a General Purpose Language and ‎Domain Specific Simulations Framework
Authors : Manolo Omiciuolo, Kristin Paetzold, Matthias Baader, Markus Thiels and Klaus Peter Foerster
12h00
12h20
Tolerance Analysis of Serial Manipulators with Decoupled and Non-decoupled Dynamics
Authors : Jiali Xu, Jean-Paul Le Baron and Vigen Arakelian
 
12h20
14h00
Lunch ( Brasserie Les Facultés)
 
14h00
15h40
14h00
14h20
14h20
14h40
On the dynamic equivalence of planar mechanisms, an inertia decomposition method
Authors : Jan De Jong, Johannes Van Dijk and Just Herder
14h40
15h00
Determination of a Rigid Body Orientation by Means of Indirect Measurements
Authors : Irina Gavrilovich, Sébastien Krut, Marc Gouttefarde and François Pierrot
15h00
15h20
Algebraic Analysis of a New Variable-DOF 7R Mechanism
Authors : Martin Pfurner and Xianwen Kong
15h20
15h40
Overconstrained Single Loop Four Link Mechanisms with Revolute and Prismatic Joints
Authors : Martin Pfurner, Thomas Stigger and Manfred L. Husty
 
15h40
16h00
Coffee Break
 
16h00
17h40
16h00
16h20
16h20
16h40
Forward Kinematic Analysis of the 3-RPRS Parallel Manipulator
Authors : Anirban Nag, Santhakumar Mohan and Sandipan Bandyopadhyay
16h40
17h00
Computing the safe working zone of a 3-RRS parallel manipulator
Authors : Dhruvesh Patel, Rohit Kalla, Sandipan Bandyopadhyay and Gökhan Kiper
17h00
17h20
Comparison of 3-RPS and 3-SPR Parallel Manipulators based on Kinematic Performance
Authors : Abhilash Nayak, Latifah Nurahmi, Philippe Wenger and Stéphane Caro
17h20
17h40
On the workspace representation and determination of spherical parallel robotic manipulators
Authors : Khaled Arrouk, Belhassen-Chedli Bouzgarrou and Grigore Gogu
 
19h00
22h00
Welcome party and dinner (Meeting point: Entry of Passage Pommeraye, rue Santeuil - City Center)
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 21, 2016
9h00
10h20
9h00
9h20
Compliant Multistable Tensegrity Structures with Simple Topologies
Authors : Valter Böhm, Susanne Sumi, Tobias Kaufhold and Klaus Zimmermann
9h20
9h40
Compliant Gripper Based on a Multistable Tensegrity Structure
Authors : Susanne Sumi, Valter Böhm, Florian Schale and Klaus Zimmermann
9h40
10h00
Toward the control of tensegrity mechanisms for variable stiffness applications: a case study
Authors : Quentin Boehler, Salih Abdelaziz, Marc Vedrines, Philippe Poignet and Pierre Renaud
10h00
10h20
Kinematic Analysis of a Continuum Parallel Robot
Authors : Oscar Altuzarra, Mikel Diez, Javier Corral, Gennaro Teoli and Marco Ceccarelli
 
10h20
10h40
Coffee Break
 
10h40
12h20
10h40
11h00
A New Formulation for Spatial Revolute Joints with Clearance
Authors : Filipe Marques, Fernando Isaac, Nuno Dourado and Paulo Flores
11h00
11h20
Efficiency Assessment in Spur Gears with Shifting and Profile Modifications
Authors : Alberto Diez-Ibarbia, Alfonso Fernandez-Del-Rincon, Miguel Iglesias, Ana De-Juan, Pablo Garcia and Fernando Viadero
11h20
11h40
Motion design considering moment of inertia
Authors : Sören Schulze, Carsten Teichgräber and Maik Berger
11h40
12h00
Recent Developments on Cylindrical Contact Force Models with Realistic Properties
Authors : Fernando Isaac, Filipe Marques, Nuno Dourado and Paulo Flores
12h00
12h20
On the Determination of the Meshing Stiffness and the Load Sharing of Spur Gears
Authors : José I. Pedrero, Miguel Pleguezuelos and Miryam B. Sánchez
 
12h20
14h00
Lunch ( "Le Temps d'une Fouée) IRCCyN, S Building
 
14h00
15h40
14h00
14h20
WinMecC: Software for the Analysis and Synthesis of Planar Mechanisms
Authors : A. Bataller, A. Ortiz, J.A Cabrera and F. Nadal
14h20
14h40
Manipulator Motion Planning in Redundant Robotic System for Fiber Placement Process
Authors : Jiuchun Gao, Anatol Pashkevich and Stéphane Caro
14h40
15h00
15h00
15h20
15h20
15h40
 
15h40
16h00
Coffee Break
 
16h00
17h00
16h00
16h20
16h20
16h40
Alternating Error Effects on Decomposition Method in Function Generation Synthesis
Authors : Omar W Maaroof, Mehmet İsmet Can Dede and Gökhan Kiper
16h40
17h00
Control-based Design of a Five-bar Mechanism
Authors : Lila Kaci, Sébastien Briot, Clément Boudaud and Philippe Martinet
17h00
17h40
17h00
17h20
17h20
17h40
Applying Modern CAD Systems to Reconstruction of Old Design
Authors : Gennadiy Timofeev, Olga Egorova and Ilya Grigorev
 
18h30
19h30
Reception at Hotel de Ville (Meeting point: Nantes City Hall)
 
20h00
21h30
Meeting of the Eucomes Steering Committee
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
9h00
10h20
9h00
9h20
9h20
9h40
9h40
10h00
10h00
10h20
 
10h20
10h40
Coffee Break
 
10h40
12h00
10h40
11h00
11h00
11h20
11h20
11h40
Solving the minimum distance problem for the synthesis of mechanisms
Authors : Igor Fernandez de Bustos, Vaness García Marina and Gorka Urkullu
11h40
12h00
Mobile Robot with Multiple Modes Based on 4-URU Parallel Mechanism
Authors : Zhihuai Miao, Jieyu Wang and Bing Li
 
12h00
13h40
Lunch (Brasserie "Les Facultés")
 
13h40
15h00
13h40
14h00
An experimental characterization of human knee joint motion capabilities
Authors : Michał Olinski, Marco Ceccarelli, Daniele Cafolla and Antoni Gronowicz
14h00
14h20
An Innovative Parallel Robotic System for Transperineal Prostate Biopsy
Authors : Bogdan Gherman, Nicolae Plitea and Doina Pisla
14h20
14h40
14h40
15h00
Singularity Analysis of a Wall-mounted Parallel Robot with SCARA MotionsLower Limb Exoskeleton with Hybrid Pneumaticaly Assisted Electric Drive for Neuroreabilitation
Authors : Anton Aliseychik, Elena Kolesnichenko, Victor Glazunov, Igor Orlov, Vladimir Pavlovsky and Natalia Petrovskaya
 
15h00
15h20
Coffee Break
 
15h20
16h20
15h20
15h40
15h40
16h00
Synthesis and optimisation of large stroke flexure hinges
Authors : Martijn Grootens, Ronald Aarts and Dannis Brouwer
16h00
16h20
 
16h30
18h00
Visit of the robotics lab – Meeting of TC Comp. Kinematics
 
18h30
23h00
Welcome Apéritif at Castle’s Lu Museum – Conference dinner – Best paper awards ceremony
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 23, 2016
9h00
10h20
9h00
9h20
9h20
9h40
9h40
10h00
Single-loop Foldable 8R Mechanisms with Multiple Modes
Authors : Jieyu Wang, Guochao Bai and Xianwen Kong
10h00
10h20
Calibration of TCP-fixed bevel units
Authors : Carsten Teichgräber, Maik Berger and Jörg Müglitz
 
10h20
10h40
Coffee Break
 
10h40
12h20
10h40
11h00
Mechanism Type Synthesis Approach for Automated Handling and Multiaxial Draping of Reinforcing Textiles
Authors : Jan Brinker, Jascha Paris, Mario Müller, Mathias Hüsing and Burkhard Corves
11h00
11h20
11h20
11h40
11h40
12h00
Model and analysis of a novel piezo-electric rotational motor based on deformation wave precession
Authors : Marco Leonesio, Nicola Cau, Giacomo Bianchi and Paolo Bonfiglio
12h00
12h20
Estimating characteristics of a contact between sensing element of medical robot and soft tissue
Authors : Anastasya Yakovenko, Irina Goryacheva and Marat Dosaev
 
12h20
14h00
Lunch
 
14h00
15h40
14h00
14h20
14h20
14h40
Path Generation Synthesis of Planar Double-Slider Linkages via the Elliptic Coupler Curve
Authors : Gökhan Kiper, Almina Akbalçık and Zehra Betül Şen
14h40
15h00
A Controller for Avoiding Dynamic Model Degeneracy of Parallel Robots during Type 2 Singularity Crossing
Authors : Damien Six, Sébastien Briot, Abdelhamid Chriette and Philippe Martinet
15h00
15h20
15h20
15h40
 
15h40
16h00
Closing address and farewell coffee Chair: Philippe Wenger

Important Dates

  • Full paper submission: February 29, 2016
  • Acceptance notification: April 15, 2016
  • Final paper submission: May 8, 2016

Read more...

Topics

Papers are solicited on topics related to mechanisms within aspects of theory, design, practice and applications in engineering...

Read more...